Monday, August 27, 2007


I was sick this weekend. I mean really sick. I looked like death. It was awful. Glad it came just in time for the weekend and I was better for work. Grrr... I mean not really...

So, yeah...

I have a Playstation II now! Andy got me it for my birthday. Now, I can play guitar hero at my own house. :). It's lovely. I'm excited.

I have dang barney songs stuck in my head.

that's about it.

what's going on with you?

tell me!!!!!

Monday, August 13, 2007


I'm teaching little kiddies now. I mean, really little kiddies. Tought work. Forgot about that. Haven't actually seen a 3 year old in a long time. Oh well. It's gonna be fun.

Andy is trying to make an angel food cake as we speak. I wonder how it's gonna turn out. I hear they are hard to actually make right.


that's about it today.

Friday, August 10, 2007


So, I'm dooooooone with all the driving. It's stinkin hot outside.

I'm now in the great state of Kentucky.

I start work on Monday...dang it, not even a whole week and a half away from work. It's back to working with little kiddies for me. I can't get away from them. :) I'm such a nerd...I'm so excited to see what kind of science I can teach little preschoolers...haha.

Tomorrow, I going to be running a race for the first time in a looong time. I'm excited. That's the only reason why I run...the races....the free t-shirts. I just can't get motivated just to run to stay in shape. There has to be some end goal of me being fast or something...

I just found out that my old boss at Chuck E Cheese (I was there FOOORRREVEER) has breast cancer. :(

What else to say?


yeah, don't know...did I mention I got pulled over in Cali? The police officer told me I was going 90. My Jeep does not go that fast and this is a fact. He ended up just giving me a harsh scolding ticket or warning or anything. I think he realized that, in fact, my little 97 jeep wrangler 4 cylinder stands no chance of going 90 miles per hour.

In other news (and I mentioned it before) ...It's freaking hot outside!

Monday, August 06, 2007


I am really taking my time getting on the road today. Right now, I'm in Albuquerque. I'm heading to Oklahoma City today, and then tomorrow... I'll be done driving. That's exciting.

I'm sad... Astrocamp is spectacular...and now I'm not there. However, I am super excited to see everybody...

Summer was fun. I'm glad it's over...but it was fun. I'm excited because there are a ton of people that live in kentucky...sooo hopefully I'll get to hang out with them and such.

California is a lovely place. Now...I'm going to Owensboro, KY??? That doesn't make any sense.

So, I got to hang out with Kenda the last couple days. It's been fun. It's nice to hang out with someone you've known for a while rather than just a few months... Not that hanging out with those people you just met isn't's just that sometimes it's nice to talk about the past.

Tonight...I see Leisa.

Tomorrow...I SEE ANDY!

It's almost about time for the state fair. I'm excited...

Thom...are you going to be around Indy?

Wednesday, August 01, 2007


Today, I finished up my last classes with the dreaded climbing instructor here. That's spectacular. I didn't so much enjoy working with him. Not so much at all. In fact, I plan on never ever having to co teach with him again. I think that will have to be a factor in whether or not I come back next summer. Sad it has to be like that...I just can't stand working with him.

Also, I'm completly done with classes now, and on Friday I get to start driving back. Sweet.

I'm nervous about that too. I'll be living in Owensboro, KY. Eek.

I think it will be wonderful though. Well, at least I hope it will be.

So, yeah...

figured out I really love chocolate pudding. Who doesn't though? The kitchen claims kids don't like pudding...does that make any sense at all...Nope...

Kids like pudding...and that's that.

Do you like pudding?